4.4K Messages
•
124K Points
JFF: What Was the Last Film You Saw, and How Would You Rate It? (Pt. 19)
Simply a follow up to Jen's great post; there were getting to be so many pages in that one I thought it could use a refresh. Happy to carry on the tradition!
MykolaYeriomin
Champion
•
4K Messages
•
244.1K Points
3 years ago
Old (2021) - 10/10. Firstly because I always give a higher rating to titles that I think were underrated and secondly because I loved it.
(edited)
2
Maxence_G
4.5K Messages
•
71K Points
3 years ago
Shao Lin da peng da shi (1980) (7/10)
6
Maxence_G
4.5K Messages
•
71K Points
3 years ago
Black Narcissus (1947) (8/10)
The first Michael Powell/Emeric Pressburger film I have seen, excluding Peeping Tom.
(edited)
0
0
albstein
1K Messages
•
47K Points
3 years ago
Fabian - Going to the Dogs (2021) - 9/10. Already when I read Erich Kästner's book a few years ago I thought there should be a new movie based upon it. It's set in 1931's Berlin but speaks to our times; the movie even starts in the metro of contemporary Berlin. Director Dominik Graf (who is, let's say, famous for being not famous enough) overwhelms you with quick cuts, split screens and weird angles, among other means. But it's a calculated effort and reflects the dizziness of 1931 that is so strikingly similar to 2021.
(edited)
1
0
Maxence_G
4.5K Messages
•
71K Points
3 years ago
Il gattopardo (1963) (aka The Leopard) (10/10)
(edited)
0
0
Maxence_G
4.5K Messages
•
71K Points
3 years ago
Minority Report (2002) (re-watched) (5/10 to 6/10)
0
0
albstein
1K Messages
•
47K Points
3 years ago
The Score (2001) - 8/10. Frank Oz directs with restraint and confidence, like someone who has made crime movies for decades. The hacker who lives in his mom's basement is a sore spot, and a bad cliché in a movie that handles clichés well otherwise.
0
0
Maxence_G
4.5K Messages
•
71K Points
3 years ago
The Suicide Squad (2021) (2/10)
Slightly worse than the first movie.
0
mariojacobs
3.6K Messages
•
54.9K Points
3 years ago
L'armata Brancaleone 1966 - 8/10
Doctor Zhivago 1965 - 10/10
It's a Wonderful Life 1946 - 8/10
Ready to Rumble 2000 - 7.5/10 - fans of wrestling are going to like it
oldest movie 75 years old
(edited)
0
Maxence_G
4.5K Messages
•
71K Points
3 years ago
Hatari! (1962) (5/10)
If you see this film only for the action sequences, it probably brushes against the masterpiece. You see where Fury Road took some inspiration from! But, the reality, is the film is more of a sitcom about a bunch of roommates in the Savana trying to catch women rather than rhinos, giraffes, etc.
Still, it is more entertaining than a visit to the Zoo.
(edited)
0
0
alicjamarkowska3
4 Messages
•
90 Points
3 years ago
I have watched a lot of films recently - I was catching up: D I liked these films the most:
Raya and the Last Dragon
The Unholy
Black Widow
(edited)
0
0
Tsarstepan
4K Messages
•
85.7K Points
3 years ago
This afternoon:
The Night House (2020): Rebecca Hall gives an incredible performance. Of course, it's going to be overlooked in awards season given it's a genre film. 9/10.
Thursday:
City of Lost Things (2020), a Taiwanese animated film at the NY Asian Film Festival. It's as ugly as one would expect given its low-budget CGI would allow. The lead voice actor was damn flat. It's a terrible ripoff of Toy Story but mostly with trashed plastic bags. Whatever it's intended sociopolitical message (be it environmental or class based), it's narrative execution is garbage. 4/10.
Tuesday:
Hobgoblins (1988) via Rifftrax Live. Their first screening since apparently Aug. 2019. I guess I misremembered a Christmas or Halloween show in 2019. #shrugs 1/10 for the movie (rewatch of course). 7 or 8/10 for the live commentary track. They were pretty rusty. Not going to dock them for the two screwups in the theatrical department (starting 15+ minutes late) and stopping the screening 5 to 10 minutes too early (at the ending). That was likely AMC's fault.
Sunday:
Rewatch of The Suicide Squad (2021) with a friend at the movie theater. Still 8/10.
0
0
Maxence_G
4.5K Messages
•
71K Points
3 years ago
Des hommes et des dieux (2010) (7/10)
20th Century Women (2016) (5/10)
Le jeune Ahmed (2019) (8/10)
Fanfan la tulipe (1952) (6/10)
Reminiscence (2021) (5/10)
The Passion of the Christ (2004) (6/10)
0
0
Maxence_G
4.5K Messages
•
71K Points
3 years ago
Mother! (2017) (7/10)
(edited)
3
Maxence_G
4.5K Messages
•
71K Points
3 years ago
His Girl Friday (1940) (7/10)
0
0