Marco's profile

2K Messages

 • 

65.1K Points

Tue, Aug 13, 2019 10:24 AM

Birth names no longer a useful section of the database?

I just noticed this article https://www.imdb.com/news/ni62580914 that links to this article https://variety.com/2019/film/actors/imdb-alters-policy-publication-birth-names-1203300451/. I just want a staffer to respond to this news. Is it true that IMDb allows birth names to be completely to be deleted from the database, nowhere to be found? If this is not true, that's good. If this is true, the database has been compromised and IMDb has made a step in the wrong, Orwellian direction.


Responses

93 Messages

 • 

1.8K Points

2 y ago

Cranky because you're transphobic?

54 Messages

 • 

1.7K Points

2 y ago

Not sure.. i’m still trying to figure that out

4.8K Messages

 • 

139.7K Points

2 y ago

 
On or Off topic here ? ?

Caitlyn Jenner
https://www.imdb.com/name/nm0421063/
Born: October 28, 1949 in Mount Kisco, New York, USA
Birth Name : William Bruce Jenner

In June of 2015,
she completed her public gender transition
and introduced herself as Caitlyn Jenner
with an article and photo shoot in Vanity Fair magazine.

Actress: Movie (5 credits)
2014 - The Hungover Games  - Skip Bayflick (as Bruce Jenner)
2011/I - Jack and Jill - Bruce Jenner (as Bruce Jenner)
1999 - The Big Tease - Bruce Jenner (as Bruce Jenner)
1990 - A Man Called Sarge - Special Appearance (as Bruce Jenner)
1980 - Can't Stop the Music - Ron White (as Bruce Jenner)
- - -

Bruce Jenner Was an Actor way back then...
.

54 Messages

 • 

1.7K Points

2 y ago

Dear Imdb,

Please continue with your policy, keep all valid information on this website permanently

54 Messages

 • 

1.7K Points

2 y ago

Those articles I presented earlier have remained the same, so maybe the new policy won’t have any affect on the valid info never getting removed from the site..

4.8K Messages

 • 

139.7K Points

2 y ago

 ? ?


https://getsatisfaction.com/imdb/topics/imdb-needs-to-stop-deadnaming-trans-people

IMDb needs to stop deadnaming trans people
IMDb should not put trans people’s old names out there.
The site should make an exception for the policy
of not removing factual information,
since this is extremely disrespectful
to all trans people working in the film industry....

Kati Knitt
https://getsatisfaction.com/imdb/people/kati_knitt
Posted 3 months ago (May 27 2019)

This conversation is no longer open for comments or replies.
.

- - -

Poll: How do you think IMDb should handle birth/other pre-transition names of transgender people?
Kelly L.
https://getsatisfaction.com/imdb/people/kelly_l_6500954
Posted 7 months ago (Jan 27 2019)
.

54 Messages

 • 

1.7K Points

2 y ago

What is this?

559 Messages

 • 

20.9K Points

2 y ago

IMDb's policy change has invited further demands. I hope they ask themselves whether they will please anyone by giving in to more demands.

54 Messages

 • 

1.7K Points

2 y ago

Uuugh ok.. well i hope this will be the ONLY valid information that imdb removes..

54 Messages

 • 

1.7K Points

2 y ago

This reply was created from a merged topic originally titled IMDb Policy.

Hello Michelle,

Please, i just wanna make sure,

will all valid films, tv shows and video games stay on imdb permanently?

Note: This conversation was created from a reply on: Could I please speak to an imdb staffer.

559 Messages

 • 

20.9K Points

2 y ago

I hope IMDb takes a careful look at this thread and notices what contempt the activists have for the database and its contributors. Agree to their demands and you can expect more demands and fewer contributors.

54 Messages

 • 

1.7K Points

2 y ago

Look, if imdb is gonna start caving in to all these different groups and giving in to demands to start removing various, factual, legitimate, valid information.. then i’m done, i’m not gonna use this site anymore

795 Messages

 • 

23.6K Points

2 y ago

This reply was created from a merged topic originally titled Isn't this a mixed message on the trans birth name issue/decision.

Doesn't this article paint a mixed message?
https://www.upi.com/Entertainment_News/2019/01/28/Two-transgender-actors-cast-in-Marvels-Spider-Man-...

I
thought the reason for removing the birth names was to protect transgender privacy. I've scanned a lot of articles in the
past few days and cannot find one that specifies the exact privacy issue
except that the birth name would out them as being trans.  The harm
that I've seen specified is the inability to get a job because one is trans. 

So if I take it on face value, trans people should not want any publicity as being trans, right?
Then
I find this article where two actors are in a big budget flick and that
someone formed a talent agency just for trans actors.  It's this latter
part that has me stymied. So if the concern from above is to keep
secret someone is trans, having a talent agency that only reps for trans
actors would be a dead bang giveaway that someone is trans.  But wait a
minute, weren't we supposed to be protecting the privacy of people that
were trans and not outing them as trans??

Isn't this an oxymoron?

54 Messages

 • 

1.7K Points

2 y ago

The almighty Satan will feast on your souls, and once he is done, he will then shit them out into the void